A numerical analysis on radiation configuration factors of surface-model pigs to rectangular planes on gable roofs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
MINOWA Masayoshi  Kagawa University, 農学部, 教授 (90036088)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords豚 / コンピュータグラフィックス / サーフェスモデル / 形態係数 / 数値解析 / 屋根内表面
Research Abstract
Thermal radiation configuration factors of a pig to a rectangular plane on a roof were numerically calculated by using three standing surface-model pigs, computer graphics and numerical integration methods. The surface-models with live weights of 27, 65 and 88kg were three-dimensional graphic pigs with many surface-mounted triangular patches. The figures for determining the factors were presented as a function of the dimensions of the plane with the pig body weight, the distance between the plane and the pig, and the inclined angle of the roof as parameters.