| Project/Area Number |
20580288
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Zootechnical science/Grassland science
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
WAKAMATSU Jun-ichi Hokkaido University, 大学院・農学研究院, 助教 (30344493)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHIMURA Takanori 北海道大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (10237729)
HATTORI Akihito 北海道大学, 名誉教授 (50125027)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 亜鉛プロトポルフィリンIX / パルマハム / 色調 / 食肉製品 / 食肉制品 |
| Research Abstract |
Our objectives in this study are to elucidate the mechanism by which zinc protoporphyrin IX (ZPP) in meat products with no addition of nitrite or nitrate and to improve the color of meat products by using ZPP. Protoporphyrin IX (PPIX), to which metal ion is not coordinated, was formed both from heme biosynthesis route and heme. It seems to be that nitric oxide (NO) inhibits the formation of PPIX and consequently inhibits the formation of ZPP. Water-soluble component(s) and water-insoluble component(s) in meat are essential for the formation of ZPP. The water-soluble component(s) seems not to be myoglobin with heme. Water-soluble ZPP in Parma ham could be separated as a single peak by using gel chromatography. It was suggested that ZPP is bound a glycolytic enzyme. Although pork liver in which a large amount of ZPP has been formed was added to cooked sausage, the color was not improved because of liver color. As to salami, raw sausage, the addition of liver and the adjustment of pH (5.5) increased ZPP content and improved the color of salami. The amount of ZPP formed in model experiment varied with acidifiers. By selecting proper acidifier and adjusting pH, a large amount of ZPP was likely to be formed in meat product, resulting in improvement of its color.