EFFECT OF BENDING STRENGTH OF HERBAGE PLANTS ON SELECTIVE GRAZING OF DOMESTIC ANIMALS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
HONGO Akio  Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine, 畜産学部, 教授 (30091549)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords牧草 / 曲げ強度 / 放牧 / 家畜 / 選択採食 / 安全係数 / オーチャードグラス / 断面係数 / デントコーン / トールフェスク / 二重三角形モデル / 二重放物線モデル / ウシ / ウマ / せん断強度 / 引張り強度 / 切歯
Research Abstract
The experiments were carried out using grass leaves in order to clarify the relationship between physical strength of plant materials and grazing behaviour of cattle and horse. In comparison of biting strength per bite by domestic animals with breaking strength of leaves, shearing force may play an important role in breaking plant materials. For a calculation of modulus of section, which seriously affect bending strength of grass leaves, the double triangle model and the double parabolic model were made and applied to a calculation of modulus of section.