Is Motion Sickness a Part of The Transportation Stress in Domestic Animals?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
AOYAMA Masat  Utsunomiya University, 農学部, 助教 (90282384)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGITA Shoei  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 教授 (50154472)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords乗り物酔い / 輸送 / ストレス / 悪心 / ヤギ / ジフェンヒドラミン / c-Fosタンパク / シスプラチン / 悪心様状態 / アポモルフィン / ウマ
Research Abstract
This study examined whether goats might experience motion sickness during road transportation. The administration of cisplatin, which causes emesis and vomiting in humans, induce a specific postural shape consisting of a lowered head and little movement (this shape was named "emesis like shape"). Road transportation with a truck induced the similar shape to goats, but it was relieved by the administration of diphenhydramine, which prevents motion sickness in humans. These results suggest that goats can experience motion sickness during road transportation.