The possibility that the diet contents control the digestive tract motility and the feeding behavior.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
HIRAMATSU Kohzy  Shinshu University, 農学部, 教授 (80238386)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KITA Kazumi  岩手大学, 農学部, 教授 (20221913)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords摂食制御 / 消化管運動性 / 消化管内分泌細胞 / 免疫組織化学法 / グルカゴン様ペプチド-1(GLP-1) / ニューロテンシン / 視床下部 / ニワトリ / グルカゴン様ペプチド1 / アミノ酸添加 / 免疫組織化学 / 形態計測法 / 消化管運動制御 / 摂食行動 / 神経ペプチドY / オレキシン / ガラニン / ソマトスタチン / コレシストキニン / 膵島 / PACAP / 神経分布
Research Abstract
I discussed the possibility that the diet contents control thedigestive tract motility and the feeding behavior in chicks. The patterns of distribution of NPY and somatostatin, which stimulate the feeding behavior, were clarified in the chick hypothalamus. The decrease in diet protein content and the supplementation of methionine or lysine in the diet decreased the density of endocrine cells involved in the digestive tract motility. Obvious changes, however, were not recognized in the distributional pattern of NPY and somatostatin in the hypothalamus. It is suggested that the diet contents may control the motility of the digestive tract.