Dynamic metabolism of arginine and its relating compounds in mammary tissues of dairy cows
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
OBITSU Taketo  Hiroshima University, 大学院・生物圏科学研究科, 准教授 (30194632)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGINO Toshihisa  広島大学, 大学院・生物圏科学研究科, 助教 (90363035)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsアルギニン / アミノ酸 / 尿素 / 乳腺組織 / 乳タンパク質 / 乳牛 / 乳タンパク率 / 加熱大豆粕 / 牛 / オルニチン / 周産期
Research Abstract
The metabolism of arginine and its relating compounds by mammary tissues were investigated to clear the nutritional role of arginine in dairy cows. After calving, extraction rate of plasma ariginine by mammary tissues dramatically increased. Supplementation of low degradable dietary protein increased the conversion ratio of the extracted arginine to milk protein without the elevation of arterial arginine. The extent of splanchnic extraction of absorbed arginine may restrict the arginine supply to the mammary tissues.