In vivo analysis of the gene expression of L.reuteri under the presence of glycerol
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionAzabu University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Hidetoshi  Azabu University, 獣医学部, 教授 (70257294)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUWAHARA Tomomi  徳島大学, ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (60263810)
TOH Hidehiro  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 基幹研究所, 基幹研究所研究員 (10353468)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsLactobacillus reuteri / ロイテリン / in vivo / 検出 / ノトバイオートマウス / グリセロール代謝 / in vivo検出
Research Abstract
Lb.reuteri generates 3-hydroxy propionaldehyde (3-HPA) as a substrate with glycerol. The dehydration type of 3-HPA is released from the cells and the hydration type or the dimer of 3-HPA with the reversibility (HPA system) in broth. All the types of 3-HPA are named generally with reuterin. There are no report that Lb. reuteri produced reuterin in animal gastrointestinal tract. Therefore, Lb.reuteri JCM 1112 associated gnotobiotic mouse was used, and 3-HPA in the mouse cecal contents was detected in vivo by the two-dimensional nuclear magnetic resonance (NMR) using ^<13>C_3-glycerol. The genes which associated with 3-HPA production from ^<13>C_3-glycerol was expressed in intentionality comparison with no glycerol intake group. Particularly, the expression of pduF which was a glycerol transporter gene recognized the significant difference with the group which take in no glycerol. here was no report that detected from probiotics such an antibacterial in vivo. It was proved that probiotics produced antibacterial in the gastrointestinal tract of the mammal according to our first report that in vivo detection of 3-HPA which was produced by Lb. reuteri.