Analysis and utilization of intestinal microbiota from pigs in an outdoor production system without antibiotics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionNational Agricultural Research Organization
Principal Investigator
TAJIMA Kiyoshi  National Agricultural Research Organization, 機能性飼料研究チーム, 主任研究員 (80343953)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHMORI Hideyuki  (独)農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構・畜産草地研究所, 機能性飼料研究チーム, 研究員 (70391381)
KAWASHIMA Tomoyuki  (独)農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構・畜産草地研究所, 機能性飼料研究チーム, チーム長 (10355068)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords放牧豚 / 腸内フローラ解析 / 酪酸生成菌 / プロピオン酸生成菌 / 腸内細菌の様性 / 16S rRNA遺伝子ライブラリー
Research Abstract
Some pig farms practice successful animal production without using prophylactic and growth-promoting antibiotics (PGPAs). They combine the use of fermented liquid feed and outdoor rearing without dependence on PGPAs. It was considered that there were significant differences in the composition and diversity of the intestinal microbiota between the pigs reared outdoors and indoors. Faecal bacterial diversity (Chao1) was higher in pigs reared outdoors than in the control pigs. In the pigs reared outdoors, unclassified Ruminococcaceae constituted a large fraction. This group have a similarity to unidentified butyrate producing bacteria and ruminococci. In addition, the Spirochaetes was consistently detected from the pigs reared outdoors. These results indicated that the pigs reared outdoors had obtained a higher intestinal diversity in response to the feeding environments such as location and diet.