Study on a novel lipid signaling pathway and that possible regulatory mechanism in chicken hepatocytes-Basal knowledge for production of functional meats-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
SATO Kan  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, 大学院・農学研究院, 准教授 (20250730)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords代謝 / 内分泌制御 / 肝臓 / 脂質シグナル / apolipoprotein B / 中鎖脂肪酸 / 転写調節 / HNF4-α / apolipoproteinB
Research Abstract
Apolipoprotein B (apoB) is an integral protein component of very low density lipoprotein (VLDL), a key regulator of fat mass in farm animals. ApoB mRNA expression and apoB protein synthesis in hepatocytes are relatively constitutive and generally does not change under conditions that alter apoB secretion. Therefore, VLDL assembly is regulated largely at co- and post-translational levels. In present study, we investigated the identification and characterization of novel lipid signaling pathway to impair the apoB mRNA synthesis. ApoB mRNA expression in chickens supplemented with octanoate (C8:0)- and decanoate (C10:0)-triacylglycerols in diets significantly decreased compared to that in control group. This result suggested that the impairment of apoB mRNA expression by medium chain fatty acids (MCFAs) in chicken causes in normal and physiological condition in chickens. The two MCFAs responsible elements were determined in chicken apoB promoter, which was cited in -200 and -1000~-2000bp from coding region. These results clearly show a novel lipid signaling pathway, which is associated by MCFAs, and the signaling impaired apoB mRNA expression in chicken hepatocytes.