Developing the computing procedures and systems for genetic evaluation of resource animals using the chromosome segment model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
IWAISAKI Hiroaki  Kyoto University, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (00109042)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsゲノム情報科学 / 遺伝子効果 / 量的形質遺伝子座 / SNP / 予測法 / ゲノム評価 / ベイズ法 / カーネル多変量解析法 / アルゴリズム / 応用動物 / 染色体セグメント
Research Abstract
In this study, a computing procedure and system for genetic evaluation of resource animals using the chromosome segment model was considered. Those for the genetic evaluation using a large amount of SNP data were also investigated considering several approaches. Using simulated and actual data of hetero-stock mice and cattle, validities of those computing procedures were examined. Based on the theory and simulation study, the genetic evaluation of resource animals using the chromosome segment model was shown to be useful. Bayesian methods fitting SNP effects appeared to be relatively accurate and promising, in terms of estimation of total genetic merit, compared with the mixed model method using the polygene model.