Search and the functional analysis of lipophilic signaling molecule as a regulator of adipogenesis in the ruminants.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Shin-ichi  Shinshu University, 農学部, 教授 (00003682)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords反芻動物 / 脂肪細胞分化制御 / シグナル伝達 / 生理活性物質 / 核内転写因子 / 脂肪細胞形成 / 転写因子 / si RNA / PPARγ-2 / LXRα / Rev-Erbα / RXR / レチノイドX受容体 / 肝X受容体
Research Abstract
To date, the regulating mechanism of adipogenesis in the ruminants have not been clear. Therefore, we investigated the search and the functional analysis of lipophilic signaling molecule as a regulator of adipogenesis in the ruminants. In this study we demonstrated that VFA and lactoseureid are an intrinsic and an extrinsic factor, respectively, controlling the gene expression of PPAR γ-2 and LXRα in the ruminants, and VFA is a prominannt inducer and regulator on the ruminant adipocyte differentiation.