Evaluation of freeze-dried bull spermatozoa by intra-or inter-species micro insemination
Project/Area Number |
20580305
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied animal science
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | ウシ精子 / 顕微授精 / 凍結乾燥 / カルシウムオシレーション / DNA脱メチル化 / ROCK阻害剤 / ガラス化保存 / 微小管形成中心 / 精子中心体 / コメットアッセイ / 胚盤胞 / 共焦点レーザー顕微鏡 / 超急速ガラス化保存 / 卵子活性化 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to investigate whether freeze-drying process of bull spermatozoa disturbed early post-fertilization events essential to gain the developmental competence of intracytoplasmically sperm-injected(ICSI) oocytes. In interspecies assay using mouse ovulated oocytes, the ability of freeze-dried(FD) bull spermatozoa to induce normal intracellular calcium oscillation pattern was comparable despite of temperatures stored for 1 year. DNA fragmentation in FD spermatozoa stored at+ 4℃was not detected by alkaline comet assay. With intraspecies(bovine-bovine) ICSI, the FD process was found to be innocent in performance of epigenetic remodeling(active DNA demethylation) and function of microtubule-organizing center(sperm aster formation and network assembly) in the pronuclear-stage zygotes. Factors responsible for low blastocyst yield from the FD-ICSI bovine oocytes remain to be determined.