Studies on ex-situ conservation of endangered animals in the biodiversity hotspots of in Southeast Asia area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
DOI Osamu  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (60180212)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUSUNOKI Hiroshi  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (30211882)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUSUDA Satoshi  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 助教 (20507628)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords応用動物 / 動物保全 / ホットスポット / 希少動物 / 生息域外保全 / ステロイドホルモン / 動物 / 東南アジア
Research Abstract
The feasibility of using endocrinological technology for imaging reproductive physiology of 23 species of endangered animals in Southeast Asia area reared in several Japanese zoos was studied. Furthermore, after due consideration of these monitoring data the copulation and the individual movement(breeding loan) between zoos were executed, and the methods of artificial insemination at the appropriate timing of copulation and the freezing preservation of many collected gametes in males and females were studied. These findings to contribute to preservation and conservation activity in endangered animals of Southeast Asia area were almost obtained in this study.