Establishment of Detection Method of Endocrine Disrupter by Avian Yolk-Related Gene Expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
MORI Makoto  Shizuoka University, 農学部, 教授 (90143411)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords代謝 / 内分泌制御 / 畜産学 / 内分泌 / 発生・分化 / 家禽 / 内分泌撹乱 / ウズラ / ホルモン / 肝臓 / 卵黄
Research Abstract
A sensitive method by using the gene expression related to avian yolk protein was established to detect the effect of endocrine disrupters. Especially focusing on oogenesis and embryonic growth, the most appropriate gene is suggested to be quail very-low-density-lipoprotein. The effect of heavy metals and antioxidants as well as diethylstilbestrol was examined with the causal relationship with dose-related manner at molecular level.