Targeted therapy for defect of fertilizing ability in the spermatozoa from subfertile livestock
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
HARAYAMA Hiroshi  Kobe University, 大学院・農学研究科, 准教授 (30281140)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAKE Masashi  神戸大学, 自然科学系・先端融合研究環重点研究部, 教授 (60093316)
MURASE Tetsuma  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (30303514)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUKUSHIMA Moriyuki  兵庫県立農林水産技術総合センター, 北部農業技術センター, 主任研究員 (60463395)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords精子 / 黒毛和種 / ブタ / 鞭毛超活性化運動 / 先体反応 / 細胞内シグナリング / 環状アデノシン1リン酸 / チロシンリン酸化タンパク質 / カルシウム / アクロソーム / ハイパーアクチベーション / グルコース / ウシ / カルパイン
Research Abstract
The initial step of animal reproduction is accomplishment of in vivo fertilization. For the purpose of successful fertilization, spermatozoa are required to show a precise process in the exertion of their fertilizing ability. In this study, we indicated that pivotal regulators of the intracellular signaling and glucose metabolism are potential targets to suppress precocious fertilization-related events in the spermatozoa. In addition, we also suggested that defective phosphorylation at the tyrosine residues of acrosomal proteins is one of causal factors for unstable structure in the spermatozoa from subfertile male animals.