Improvement of the developmental capacity of nuclear transfer embryos derived from gene-modified clawn miniature pig cells using a histone deacetylase inhibitor and latrunculin A.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Mitsutoshi  鹿児島大学, 農学部, 教授 (00174954)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYOSHI Kazuchika  鹿児島大学, 農学部, 准教授 (70363611)
SATO Masahiro  鹿児島大学, フロンティアサイエンス研究推進センター, 教授 (30287099)
Research Collaborator HIMAKI Takehiro  鹿児島大学, 大学院・連合農学研究科, 学生
MORI Hironori  鹿児島大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 学生
TSUDA Kennichirou  鹿児島大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 学生
MIZOBE Yamato  鹿児島大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 学生
SUETOMO Masashi  鹿児島大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 学生
OGAWA Jyunki  鹿児島大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 学生
AKAHOSHI Kaoru  鹿児島大学, 農学部, 学生
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords体細胞クローン / 遺伝子改変 / 脱アセチル化 / トリコスタチンA / スベロイルビスヒドロキサム酸 / スクリパタイド / ラトランキュリンA / クラウン系ミニブタ / 発生 / バルプロ酸
Research Abstract
The objective of this study was to examine the effects of postactivation treatment of histone deacetylase inhibitors(HADCi) and an actin polymerisation inhibitor, latrunculin A(LatA) on in vitro and in vivo development of somatic cell nuclear transfer(SCNT) embryos derived from gene^modified Clawn miniature pig cells. After electric activation, SCNT embryos were treated with or without LatA, and cultured in vitro. The rate of blastocyst formation was significantly higher(p<0. 05) in SCNT embryos treated with HADCi and 0. 5μM LatA than that in control. In addition, fetuses and piglets were obtained from recipient uteri after transfer of embryos treated with HDACi and LatA. The results of this study showed for the first time that postactivation treatment with HDACi and LatA was effective to improve in vitro and in vivo developmental capacity of gene-modified cloned miniature pig embryos.