Establishment of the technique for sperm cryopreservation in Okinawan native Agu pig
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
TATEMOTO Hideki  琉球大学, 農学部, 教授 (70227114)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords精子 / アグー / ブタ / 凍結保存 / 細胞障害 / 酸化ストレス / アポトーシス / ブタ精子 / ミトコンドリア / アポトーシス様細胞死 / 凍結障害 / カスパーゼ活性 / ヒアルロン酸 / 低密度リポタンパク質 / LDL / アスコルビン酸誘導体 / AA-2G / 人工授精
Research Abstract
The technical establishment of boar sperm cryopreservation isindispensable for effective breeding of the scarce Okinawan native Agu pig. In this study, the addition of ascorbic acid 2-Ο-α-glucoside(AA-2G) and low-density lipoprotein(LDL) tothe freezing extender reduced the plasma membrane damage in post-thaw Agu sperm as aconsequence of the protection of sperm against extracellular oxidative stress and cold shockdamage, respectively, during cryopreservation. Moreover, treatment with an artificial anti-cell death protein(PTD-FNK protein) prevented the mitochondrial dysfunction leading to the apoptotic-cell death during cryopreservation. Therefore, these results indicate that the post-thaw qualities of fragile Agu sperm is effectively improved throughthe established techniques in this study.