Unraveling the molecular mechanisms of spermatogenesis using differentiation-deficient spermatogonial stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Hiroshi  Kitasato University, 獣医学部, 准教授 (80263094)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAKIUCHI Kazue  北里大学, 獣医学部, 助教 (90509184)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords生殖幹細胞 / 精原幹細胞 / 精子形成 / 増殖因子
Research Abstract
The KIT receptor tyrosine kinase is required for normal spermatogenesis. Although spermatogenesis is abolished in the testis of W^v/W^v mice due to the Kit gene mutation, undifferentiated spermatogonia with spermatogonial stem cell (SSC) phenotype were identified. The W^v/W^v spermatogonia were self-renewed in a modified SSC culture system, indicating they were SSCs. Comparison of the gene expression profiles of the W^v/W^v and wild-type SSCs identified several genes that were expressed differentially in the two SSC populations. These genes might play a role in spermatogonial differentiation.