Development and characterization of genetic markers in goat : Application for QTL analysis of cashmere production used developed-genetic markers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
YOKOHAMA Michinari  Tokyo University of Agriculture, 生物産業学部, 教授 (40220561)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIKKAWA Yoshiaki  東京農業大学, 生物産業学部, 准教授 (20280787)
Research Collaborator SEKI Yuta  東京農業大学, 大学院・生物産業学研究科, 博士後期課程
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords育種 / 遺伝子マーカー / マイクロサテライト / ヤギ / カシミヤ / QTL / カシミヤ毛 / タイプIIケラチン / IGF1 / ケラチン
Research Abstract
To date, goat genetic markers have been limited in number compared with those of other livestock. To increase the number of potentially useful goat genetics studies, we isolated microsatellite sequences from the goat genome. A total of 260 new microsatellites were successfully optimised as genetic markers. Next, we performed QTLanalysis to identify loci associated with cashmere production used developed geneticmarkers. The QTL analysis showed that markers on chromosome 5 were suggestive linked to cashmere production. Given its genomic localization and its involvement in the hair production in mammals, the IGF1 and type II keratin genes were the candidate gene for the goat cashmere production.