| Project/Area Number |
20580315
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Applied animal science
| Research Institution | Azabu University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAMOTO Shizuo Azabu University, 環境保健学部, 教授 (40130900)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUKUYAMA Masafumi 麻布大学, 環境保健学部, 教授 (40075932)
FURUHATA Katsunori 麻布大学, 環境保健学部, 准教授 (00308305)
KURIBAYASHI Takashi 麻布大学, 環境保健学部, 講師 (00386799)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 機能性物質 / 受動免疫 / 腸管出血性大腸菌 / 初乳抗体 / ウシ / 感染症 / 免疫学 / イヌ |
| Research Abstract |
The bovine colostral antibody against verotoxin2 (VT2) was not inactivated after 2 hours after oral administration. However, the activity of serum antibody reduced 15% of prior administration in the small intestine of beagle dogs. Furthermore, the antibody activity of S-IgA did not change; however, the activity of IgG and IgM antibodies decreased after 2 hours of oral administration. With oral administration of bovine colostral whey without antibody in beagle dogs inoculated Escherichia coli (E.coli) O157:H7 producing VT2, the amount of VT2 in feces decreased gradually after administration and increased again at 5 days after inoculation, while bovine colostral antibody significantly reduced the amount of VT2 in feces the day after oral administration of bovine colostral antibody. Mice were administered orally each immunoglobulin class antibody isolated from bovine colostral whey obtained from cows immunized with VT2, serum antibody or bovine colostral antibody at 1h after administration of VT2. All mice died after administration of sterilized saline as control. The survival rate was 93.3% after administration of S-IgA or IgM class antibody, or bovine colostral antibody. The survival rates for IgG class antibody and serum antibody were 80% and 60%, respectively. These results suggest that bovine colostral antibody against VT neutralized the activity of in small intestine by resistance to protease.