Release of purines and its mechanisms under ischemic conditions in spinal cord
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OTSUGURO Ken-ichi  Hokkaido University, 大学院・獣医学研究科, 准教授 (40344494)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsアデノシン / 脊髄 / 新生ラット / 反射電位 / 低酸素 / アシドーシス / 虚血 / イノシン / 脊髄反射電位 / A1受容体 / グリア / プリン化合物 / 高炭酸アシドーシス
Research Abstract
It is well-known that hypoxia and acidosis significantly influence neuronal functions under ischemic conditions. In this study, an electrical activity of spinal neuronal pathways and extracellular purine concentration were measured. Hypoxia and acidosis released not only adenosine but also inosine from the spinal cord, and adenosine suppressed the neuronal activities via adenosine A1 receptors. In addition, the influence of hypoxia largely depended on age, temperature and neuronal pathways. It is suggested that adenosine plays an important role in this phenomenon.