Development of the safe and functional avirulent neurotracing virus producing system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Takahide  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, 大学院・農学研究院, 准教授 (70282803)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsウイルス / 脳・神経 / バイオテクノロジー / ニューロトレーサー
Research Abstract
The entire genome sequence of the porcine hamagglutinating encephalomyelitis virus (PHEV) 67N strain, neurotropic coronavirus, was determined, and the sequence data is useful for reverse genetics of PHEV to develop the PHEV based neurotracing virus. There is about 400 base insertion in ns2 gene of neurotropic 67N strain and 200 base deletion in ns2 gene of non neurotropic OSN204 strain. The results of in vitro PHEV infection to Neuroblastoma and glioma cell line indicated that PHEV 67N strain have high neurotropism.