| Project/Area Number |
20580323
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
| Research Institution | University of Miyazaki |
Principal Investigator |
YASUDA Masahiro (2010-2011) 宮崎大学, 農学部, 准教授 (10336290)
村上 隆之 (2008-2009) University of Miyazaki, 農学部, 教授 (00040981)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NASU Tetsuo 宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (40108725)
保田 昌宏 宮崎大学, 農学部, 助教 (10336290)
| Research Collaborator |
MURAKAMI Takayuki 宮崎大学, 農学部, 名誉教授
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | プラスチネーション標本 / 獣医解剖学 / 代替え教育 / 肉眼解剖学 / 代替え教育法 / プラスチネーション |
| Research Abstract |
In order to introduce alternative teaching methods to veterinary medical education and research, the plastination specimen of animal internal organs was produced. The purpose of this research was follows : 1) the production of standards methods of plastination specimens were established, 2) the animal deformed heart was used as the plastination specimens, 3) permanent exhibition of the plastination specimen was carried our to a museum and a practical room, 4) the database and homepage of plastination specimens was produced, 5) the specimens utilized for university open days and veterinary education and research for student. In addition, the veterinary medicine education using a plastination specimen was carried out, and the evaluation from an attendance student was received. It can improve the quality of veterinary medicine education.