Study on the regulation of novel peptide, neuromedin S and U for the circadian clock and feeding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
NAKAHARA Keiko  University of Miyazaki, 農学部, 准教授 (90315359)
Research Collaborator MURAKAMI Noboru  宮崎大学, 農学部, 准教授
MIYAZATO Mikiya  国立循環器病研究センター研究所, 生化学, 部長
KANGAWA Kenji  国立循環器病研究センター研究所, 所長
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsニューロメジンS / ニューロメジンU / 生体時計 / 摂食 / 自律神経 / ノックアウトマウス / 視交叉上核 / 心拍数 / 循環器系 / バゾプレッシン / 抗利尿作用 / 血圧 / 循環器
Research Abstract
I investigated physiological functions of neuromedin U and neuromedin S which was identified as a novel peptide in 2005. Both neuromedin S and neuromedin U play important role for oxytocin release as a mediator of sensory information. In addition, neuromedin S regulate feeding by acting downstream of the leptin signaling pathway. Neuromedin S KO mice decrease the heart rate, suggesting that endogenous neuromedin S may regulate cardiovascular function by acting on sympathetic nerve.