Improvement of immune cancer therapy with dendritc cells by using gene therapy methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
SUGIURA Kikuya  Osaka Prefecture University, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (30171143)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKAZAWA Takashi  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪府立成人病センター, 分子遺伝学部門, 研究員 (80359299)
HATOYA Shingo  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 助教 (40453138)
INABA Toshio  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (00137241)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INABA Muneo  関西医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70115947)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsサイトカイン / 樹状細胞 / 腫瘍 / 免疫治療 / 遺伝子導入 / 遺伝子治療
Research Abstract
To improve clinical outcomes of DC-based tumor immune therapy, we carried out basic study for combination with gene therapy. In this study 1) we cloned canine genes of cytokine which activate cancer immunity, such as IFNγ, and certified that cloned genes produce functional cytokines ; 2) we succeeded to obtain significant clinical responses, including complete healing of malignant tumors by inoculation of DCs with injection of IFNγ into tumors exerted ; 3) we found that DCs inhibited in vitro tumor growth more significantly when tumor cells were transfected with IFNγ gene. These results suggest that transfection of IFNγ gene into tumor cells in vivo may significantly enhance the effect of DC-based tumor immune therapy.