The morphological analysis of the neural circuit about initial analysis zone of the pheromone information.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionNippon Veterinary and Life Science University
Principal Investigator
YOKOSUKA Makoto  Nippon Veterinary and Life Science University, 獣医学部, 准教授 (90280776)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 守屋 敬子  東京都医学研究機構, 研究員 (70392371)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsマウス / 副嗅球 / 糸球体 / 傍糸球体細胞 / 脳室周囲層 / 生後神経新生 / 糸球体周辺細胞 / rostral miratory Stream / 細胞移動 / rostral migratory stream / 主嗅球
Research Abstract
We analyzed that the histological properties of the dendritic form and the histochemical characteristics of the juxtaglomerular cells (JG cells) in the mouse accessory olfactory bulb (AOB), and those adult neurogenesis in the subventricular zone (SVZ) after birth periods. As same as the main olfactory bulb (MOB), JG cells of the AOB express GABA, tyrosine hydrocxylase or calcium-binding proteins. Moreover, SVZ give rise to neurons that migrate to adjacent target zones of AOB. Those findings suggested that the maintenance mechanism of the vomeronasal system is almost the same with main olfactory system, but the neural analysis systems were different each other.