Age-dependant NO production and its regulation involved in the uterus and placenta of pregnant rat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionAzabu University
Principal Investigator
TAKIZAWA Tatsuya  Azabu University, 獣医学部, 教授 (00247305)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Kazuaki  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (50345873)
MORITA Hidetoshi  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (70257294)
Research Collaborator SUZUKI Takehito  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 講師 (90532052)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords動物 / 発生・分化 / スピントラップ・EPR / 生体分子 / ラット
Research Abstract
NO production and its regulation involved in the uterine endometrium and placenta were examined in pregnant rat. NO productions level peak on gestational day 17.5 (GD17.5)and GD15.5 in the endometrium and placenta, respectively. These NO productions were mainly derived from induced NO synthase in the tissues. Inhibitor of NO production caused apoptosis through typical apoptotic signals in the endometriumu on GD17.5, suggesting that an NO peak in the endometrium is essential to cell survival and the maintenance of uterine formation.