Phylogeny of organization of visual information processing in the vertebrates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionTeikyo University of Science & Technology
Principal Investigator
NAITO Jumpei  Teikyo University of Science & Technology, 生命環境学部, 教授 (30048467)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords網膜 / 内網状層 / 視蓋 / 網膜投射 / ヒヨコ / カエル / 系統進化 / 両生類 / 視覚 / 網膜視蓋系 / 進化 / トノサマガエル / 視覚進化 / 網膜節細胞 / カルシューム結合タンパク / 樹状突起 / 中枢投射 / トリ
Research Abstract
To know how the visual organizations of bird and mammal have been developed from the amphibian, the following matters have been studied in the bird (chick) and amphibian (frog). 1) The sublaminar structures of the IPL and its immunoreactivity to calcium-binding-protein and GAD in the avian retina. 2) The appearance rate and distribution of the double-labeled RGCs projecting to both tectum and thalamus in birds. 3) Feature of the dendritic arborization of the nAChRβ2-immunoreactive RGCs projecting to the tectal layer F. 4) Size and distribution-density of the frog RGCs. 5) Morphological differences in the retinal receptive layers between the avian and mammalian tectum. 6) Behavioral reaction to the wavelength and brightness in the frog.