Effect of hypertension and hyperlipidemia on diabetic peripheral neuropathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
OZAKI Kiyokazu  Setsunan University, 薬学部, 講師 (40268496)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NARAMA Isao  摂南大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80268490)
MATSUURA Tetsuro  摂南大学, 薬学部, 講師 (20268494)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords末梢神経 / 糖尿病 / 高血圧 / 高脂血症 / ラット / 腎臓摘出 / 組織学
Research Abstract
To investigate the effects of mild hypertension after unilateral nephrectomy, and hyperlipidemia induced by feeding of high-fat diet on diabetic peripheral neuropathy, we examined the peripheral nerves of diabetic WBN/Kob and ZDF rats, Mild hypertension and hypertriglyceridemia were induced in both animals. However, nerve conduction velocity and morphological lesions of peripheral nerves were comparable in all groups. These findings indicate that unilateral nephrectomy and hypertriglyceridemia have little effect on diabetic peripheral neuropathy.