Regulation of allergic inflammation by TGF-b superfamily proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
OGAWA KENJI  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 分子リガンド探索研究チーム, 専任研究員 (50251418)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsActivin A / TGF-β / Bリンパ球 / マクロファージ / IgA / MMP-9 / Toll-like receptors / アクチビンA / TGF-b1 / MMP-2
Research Abstract
In order to determine the roles of the TGF-β superfamily proteins in allergic inflammation, we studied the effects of activin A and TGF-β1 in mouse macrophages and B lymphocytes. Production of activin A was increased, while the expression of TGF-β1 was decreased in macrophages upon activation. Pretreatment with activin A significantly increased IgG, but not IgA and IgM, production, while TGF-β1 significantly enhanced IgA and suppressed IgM production in B cells. The functions of activin A partly overlap but are clearly distinct from that of TGF-β1 in macrophages and B cells, indicating that these two factors have distinct functions in allergic inflammation.