Functional analysis of Dab1as a transcription factor for transmission of Reelin signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
MORIMURA Toshifumi  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 神経研究所 疾病研究第二部, 流動研究員 (20333338)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Masaharu  理化学研究所, 脳化学総合研究センター, ユニットリーダー (50111951)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsReelin / Dab1 / Srcファミリーチロシンキナーゼ / チロシンリン酸化 / 投射ニューロン / 放射状移動 / 大脳皮質 / 転写因子 / in utero electroporation / migration / Dabl / Srcファミイーチロシンキナーゼ / チロシンリン酸
Research Abstract
Reelin is secreted by Cajal-Retzius cells and regulates radial migration of projection neurons in the developing cerebral cortex by inducing tyrosine phosphorylation of an intracellular adaptor protein, Dab1. During the period of this grant, I established a suitable system for analyzing Reelin signaling in vivo based on in utero electroporation with exogenous Dab1 genes into the Dab1-deficient cerebral cortices. Using this system I determined relative importance of the phosphotyrosines of Dab1 to the transmission of Reelin signaling, and I found a possibility that Dab1 may function as a transcription factor to transmit Reelin signaling.