| Project/Area Number |
20580338
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Applied veterinary science
| Research Institution | Iwate University |
Principal Investigator |
OMOE Katsuhiko Iwate University, 農学部, 教授 (60224309)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHINAGAWA Kunihiro 岩手大学, 農学部, 教授 (60133906)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 獣医公衆衛生 / 食中毒 / 食品衛生学 / ブドウ球菌 / 細菌毒素 / 嘔吐活性 / スーパー抗原 / ブトウ球菌 |
| Research Abstract |
In this study, we developed sensitive immunological detection method (chemi-luminescence sandwich ELISA) of staphylococcal enterotoxins (SEs) and staphylococcal enterotoxin-like toxins (SEls). Using sandwich ELISA, we examined production of SEs/SEls in several Staphylococcus aureus strains and found that production level of certain SEs/SEls group (SEG, SEI, SElM, SElM and SElO) enhanced in culture condition with low temperature (25℃) than conventional culture condition (37℃). This phenomenon may be important to understand the role of these SEs/SEls in food poisoning. We also investigated the behavior of SEA in the gastrointestinal (GI) tract in vivo using the house musk shrew (Suncus murinus). Immunofluorescence of GI sections showed that perorally administered SEA translocated from the lumen to the interior tissues of the GI tract and rapidly accumulated in certain submucosa cells. These SEA-binding cells in the submucosa were both tryptase- and FcRI-positive, suggesting these SEA-binding cells were mast cells. SEA binding induced degranulation and release of 5-HT from submucosal mast cells. These observations suggest that the target cells of SEA are submucosal mast cells in the GI tract and that 5-HT released from submucosal mast cells plays an important role in SEA-induced emesis.