Transmission of multi-antimicrobial resistant Staphylococcus spp.and the resistant factors between animals and humans.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
CHUMA Takehisa  Kagoshima University, 農学部, 准教授 (90201631)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMOTO Karoku  鹿児島大学, 農学部, 教授 (00136847)
NISHI Junichiro  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (40295241)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords人獣共通感染症 / 多剤耐性 / ブドウ球菌 / 薬剤耐性 / MRSA
Research Abstract
mecA was detected in 55% (11/20) of S. aureus, 40% (27/67) of SIG and 9% (3/32) of coagulase-negative staphylococci (CNS). Sequencing of mecA-positive SIG identified all isolates as S.pseudintermedius. mecA-positive MRSA were classified into SCCmec type II (n=6) and IV (n=5); MRSP were categorized into SCCmec type III (n=17) and V (n=9). One MRSP and 3 S. sciuri isolates harboured untypable SCCmec elements. Diversities of the DNA fingerprints were exhibited by the majority of MRSP and all MRSA isolates.
In conclusion, Detection of SCCmec types II and IV in dogs and cats indicated a likely spread of MRSA from humans to pet animals. Occurrence of SCCmec type III and V elements only in veterinary medicine indicated a different mode of transmission of these mobile resistance elements that was entirely confined within animal cycles. Diverse PFGE profiles may signify a potentially widespread horizontal transmission of similar SCCmec elements amongst clonally unrelated staphylococci.