Pathological studies on new functions of glial cells for the development and maintenance of myelin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
KUWAMURA Mitsuru  Osaka Prefecture University, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (20244668)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMATE Jyoji  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (50150115)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords脱髄 / ミエリン / ミクログリア / オリゴデンドログリア / サイトカイン / グリア細胞 / ミエリン形成 / アトラクチン / モデル動物
Research Abstract
The dmy rat is an autosomal recessive mutant that exhibits severe myelin destruction. The number of oligodendrocytes decreases rapidly from 7weeks of age in the dmy rat. Hypertrophic oligodendrocytes were frequently observed, and the cytoplasm was found to be intensely positive for mitochondrial markers.
We found that a G-to-A transition, 177 bp downstream of exon 3 of the Mrs2 (MRS2 magnesium homeostasis factor (Saccharomyces cerevisiae)) gene.
We demonstrated an abnormal iron deposition, and significant upregulation of antioxidant enzyme heme oxygenase-1 (HO-1) and iron storage protein ferritin in the dmy rat.
Immunohistochemical and Western blot analyses demonstrated a considerable reduction in the expression of major CNS myelin proteins both in the white and gray matter of mv rats. However, there was no significant difference between control and mv rats in the cell number of PLP mRNA-positive oligodendrocytes either in the white or gray matter.