Studies on the ecology of Bartonella species by molecular biological approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Soichi  Nihon University, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (30181829)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KABEYA Hidenori  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (10318389)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UNE Yumi  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (40160303)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords人獣共通感染症 / Bartonella / 輸入齧歯類 / 分子系統解析 / 新菌種 / ペット / 遺伝的多様性 / 齧歯類 / 保菌率 / 野性齧歯類
Research Abstract
We investigated the prevalence of Bartonella species in wild and imported rodents. We also detected the genes of Bartonella in ectoparasite collected from rodents and homeless peoples. We successfully isolated Bartonella organisms from 176 of the 685 rodents (isolation rate, 25.7%). Those Bartonella isolates were all obtained from the rodents captured in suburban areas (rate, 51.8%). During 2007-2008, 33.3% of body lice- and 25% of head lice-infested homeless peoples in USA had DNA of B. quintana. Furthermore, sequence analysis demonstrated that DNA detected in 33 chigger mite pools and one tick pool from wild rodents in Thailand was similar to B. tamiae sequences previously isolated from three patients in the country. We investigated the prevalence of Bartonella spp.in 546 imported small mammals (28 species). We obtained 407 Bartonella isolates and the animals examined were found to harbor 4 zoonotic Bartonella spp.and 6 novel Bartonella spp..