Study on the environmental monitoring method using wildlife (wild birds). (Biological effects by heavy metals)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionNippon Veterinary and Life Science University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Fukiko  日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (00168634)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OCHIAI Yoshitsugu  日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学科, 准教授 (40350178)
TAKANO Takashi  日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学科, 助教 (20462781)
MOCHIZUKI Mariko (KOBAYASHI Mariko)  日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医保健看護学科, 准教授 (50409257)
HONDO Ryo  日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学科, 名誉教授 (20114639)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords獣医公衆生成 / 重金属汚染 / 野鳥 / モニタリング / カドミウム / 環境 / 重金属 / 生態影響 / 水禽類 / 汚染 / 細菌 / 変異原性
Research Abstract
The utility of Cd standard regression line (CSRL) was shown from the comparison between polluted animals and non-polluted ones. Pb standard regression line similar to CSRL was obtained, and there were some of toxic elements including the Tl on these two lines. Ti decreased the Cd content in cell, and Cd ratio of the contents in liver and kidney was shown to recover within the equal probability ellipse of CSRL. It was suggested that the mutation of chromosome DNA by the Cd was related to the serotype of Listeria monocytogens.