Claw lesions in female pigs associated with culling risk, behavior, and reproductive performance on commercial farms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
KOKETSU Yuzo  明治大学, 農学部, 教授 (70328970)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords蹄 / 外傷 / 損傷 / 行動 / 繁殖成績 / farm animal welfare / 獣医疫学 / 行動学 / 繁殖生産性 / 動物福祉 / 群健康管理
Research Abstract
Claw lesions in sows on 3 commercial farms were assessed in 7 areas of each of a sow’s 8 claws to investigate the relationship between claw lesions. In addition, the relationships between claw lesions and postural behavior, reproductive performance or culling risk were investigated. We used a 5-point score method (0, 1, 2, 3 or 4) for each claw area. The highest claw lesion score for each sow was defined as the highest claw lesion score (HCLS) recorded in the 56 claw areas. Of the 308 sows observed, proportions of sows with HCLS 0, 1, 2, 3 and 4 were 0.0, 43.5, 50.6, 4.9 and 1.0%, respectively. No differences were found between HCLS groups for overall culling risk after weaning (P > 0.10). There were no differences between TSLS groups for adjusted 21-day litter weight, preweaning mortality or weaning-to-first-mating interval (P > 0.10). No differences were found between HCLS groups for the sow performance (P > 0.10). There were no differences between HCLS groups for postural behvior (P >0.10). Additionally, Risk factors for claw lesions identified in the present project were latepregnancy and high parity and perpendicular slatted floors.