Molecular and comparative analyses of pathogenic genes in the themophilic Campylobacter lari
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionAzabu University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Motoo  Azabu University, 環境保健学部, 教授 (50139531)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords遺伝子 / 感染症 / 細菌 / タンパク質 / 病原遺伝子
Research Abstract
In the present study, molecular and comparative analyses of the full-length cytolethal distending toxin (cdt), Campylobacter invasion antigen B (ciaB), virulence-associated chromosome locus J (vacJ), Campylobacter adhesin to fibronectin protein (cadF), flagellin C (flaC), cytochrome p450, luxS genes and so on and their adjacent genetic loci were carried out with more than 10 C.lari isolates. Promoter and terminator structures were also identified to exist within the 5'- and 3'- non coding regions of each structural gene for the isolates, respectively. Their gene expression and transcription initiation sites were also demonstrated in the bacterial cells. However, different pathogenic genes distributions of C. lari isolates occurred from those of C.jejuni, the organisms carrying poor active domains or those doing no genes. Thus, C.lari organisms may possibly be identified to be the natural mutants regarding pathogensis genes.