| Project/Area Number |
20580347
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Applied veterinary science
| Research Institution | Azabu University |
Principal Investigator |
UNE Yumi Azabu University, 獣医学部, 教授 (40160303)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUI Kumi 麻布大学, 獣医学部・獣医学科, 講師 (70367019)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
GOKA Koichi 独立行政法人国立環境研究所, 生物多様性研究プロジェクト・侵入生物研究チーム, 主任研究員 (90300847)
MURAKAMI Masaru 麻布大学, 獣医学部・獣医学科, 教授 (80271360)
TAHARAGUCHI Satoshi 麻布大学, 獣医学部・獣医学科, 准教授 (30312416)
OGIHARA Kikumi 麻布大学, 環境保健学部・衛生技術学科, 講師 (50154381)
OTA Hidetoshi 兵庫県立大学, 自然・環境科学研究所, 教授 (10201972)
KUROKI Toshiro 神奈川県衛生研究所, 微生物部・腸管系・細菌グループ, 主任研究員
FUKUYAMA Kinji 慶応義塾大学, 経済学部・経済学科, 准教授 (50199270)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | カエルツボカビ / ラナウイルス / 両生類 / 大量死 / 生態系・生物多様性の保全 / 疾病予防・制御 / 吸虫症 / 皮膚メタセルカリア症 / 生態系 / 生物多様性 / 新興感染症 |
| Research Abstract |
We discovered chytridiomycosis for the first time in Asia. The situation of chytrid fungus (Batrachochytrium dendrobatidis : Bd) in native wild amphibians in Japan and the resistance of native species to Bd were clarified by the pathological examination of mass die-offs and the infection experiment using native amphibians. We also established effective and safe treatment/eradication of Bd by experiments using affected animals and career. Two ranavirus strains (RCV-JP and HNV) were isolated and established from 6 mass die-offs of amphibian. And, high mortality rate (84.0%) was clarified by the ranavirus challenge experiments using 11 native species.