Nutritional approach for the improvement of reproductive performance in domestic animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical veterinary science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Tomomi  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, 大学院・農学研究院, 准教授 (20272643)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords栄養 / 繁殖 / 高栄養給餌 / 黄体形成ホルモン / グルコース / インスリン / ウシ / ヤギ / 排卵数 / プロピレングリコール / 卵胞刺激ホルモン / シバヤギ
Research Abstract
Improvements in reproductive rate in domestic animals have profound positive effects on overall efficiency of production. The present study provided knowledge of the nutritional related substances regulating the reproductive activity in cows and goats. Nutritional management that induced a rise of blood levels of those substances promoted secretion of sex hormones, the number of growing follicles and ovulation rate in goats. These results indicate that novel and effective strategies for reproductive management as a natural, ethical and inexpensive tool being different from the medication treatment can be established from the nutritional point of view.