Project/Area Number |
20580353
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Clinical veterinary science
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
ISOBE Naoki (2010) Yamaguchi University, 大学院・生物圏科学研究科, 准教授 (80284230)
中尾 敏彦 (2008-2009) Yamaguchi University, 農学部, 教授 (30094824)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIDA Chikako 新潟大学, 自然科学系, 助教 (50432092)
磯部 直樹 広島大学, 生物圈科学研究科, 准教授 (80284230)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NAKAO Toshihiko 山口大学 (30094824)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 乳牛 / 分娩後生殖機能回復 / 乳汁中progesterone, AI / ET / AI / 受胎率 / 乳汁中progesterone / 分娩後卵巣機能回復 / 胚移植 / 人工授精 / 牛乳中progesterone / Progesterone / 分娩後初回授精 |
Research Abstract |
This study was aimed to develop a novel reproductive management program based on postpartum reproductive monitoring using milk progesterone analysis. A series of experiments on the reproductive monitoring were carried out on several commercial dairy herds in Japan and Germany. The results showed that the monitoring-based reproductive management was useful to improve reproductive efficiency. Use of embryo transfer,, in particular, for the first postpartum breeding in lactating cows with normal recovery of reproductive activities was likely to improve fertility. For the further improvement nutritional monitoring in addition to reproductive monitoring is suggested to be promising.