Expression analyses of canine UCP3 and development of a novel method for treatment of obesity in dogs.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical veterinary science
Research InstitutionNippon Veterinary and Life Science University
Principal Investigator
ISHIOKA Katsumi  Nippon Veterinary and Life Science University, 獣医学部・獣医保健看護学科, 准教授 (60409258)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords内科 / 肥満 / イヌ / 骨格筋 / UCP3 / 不飽和脂肪酸
Research Abstract
Cell line developed from a canine tumor was proved to be myosarcoma and named "Canine Myogenic Sarcoma (CMS)" because cytokeratin, vimentin and desmin were positive, and MyoD1, myogenin and UCP3 mRNAs were expressed. When we cultured these cells with oleic acid, UCP3 expression was increased. UCP3 disseminates excess energy to heat, then it was suggested that oleic acid is effective for diet therapy of canine obesity.