Detection of unknown viruses in dogs and cats with central nervous system diseases of unknown etiology.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical veterinary science
Research InstitutionAzabu University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Miyoko  Azabu University, 獣医学部, 講師 (80367242)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OCHIAI Hideharu  麻布大学, 生物科学総合研究所, 講師 (20247307)
MIZUTANI Tetsuya  国立感染症研究所, ウイルス第一部, 主任研究官 (70281681)
MAEDA KEN  山口大学, 農学部, 教授 (90284273)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords診断 / 未知のウイルス / 脳炎 / 犬ジステンパーウイルス
Research Abstract
Canine distemper virus (CDV) was detected in the cerebrospinal fluid of dogs with encephalitis. Sequence analysis revealed that the detected CDV was identical to the CDV vaccine. Therefore, it was suggested that re-evaluation of the pathogenicity of CDV vaccines may be needed. CDV was successfully isolated from two raccoon dogs captured in the area where CDV was epidemic among wild animals. DNA homology between the raccoon dogs CDV and the vaccine strain decreased to 86%, which implies careful monitoring of CDV transmission from wild animals to dogs. Seroprevalence of CDV in cats in the other CDV epidemic area revealed 12% of cats were positive for CDV antibody. Considering the fact that cases of CDV infection from wild animals to large felids are also reported, close attention to the transmission and clinical signs of CDV in cats would be required.Genotype which differs from the field strain of canine distemper virus (CDV) was detected in the cerebrospinal fluid of dogs with encephalitis. Detailed analysis revealed that its DNA sequence was identical to that of certain CDV vaccine. Therefore, it was suggested that re-evaluation of the pathogenicity of CDV vaccines may be needed. CDV was successfully isolated from two raccoon dogs captured in the CDV-epidemic area of wild animals. DNA homology of the raccoon dogs' CDV and the vaccine strain was decreased to 86%, which implies careful monitoring of CDV infection from wild animals to dogs. Measurement of antibody titer against CDV in cats from the same area revealed 12% seroprevalence. Considering the fact that cases of CDV infection from wild animals to large felids are also reported, close attention to the transmission and clinical signs of CDV in cats would be required.