Production of transgenic trees that are tolerate to environmental stresses for supply of forest tree resources in the future
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ARAKAWA Keita  Hokkaido University, 大学院・農学研究院, 准教授 (00241381)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsバイオマス / 交雑ポプラ / 形質転換 / ラフィノース / 凍結ストレス耐性 / ガラクチノール合成酵素 / 凍結抵抗性 / 過冷却能 / デハィドリン
Research Abstract
In this study, winter-induced galactinol synthase gene in xylem of Larix kaempferi driven by cauliflower mosaic virus 35S promoter were introduced into hybrid aspen (Populus tremula×P. alba) to examine the enhancement of freezing stress tolerance. In transgenic hybrid aspen, levels of raffinose in green leaf, bark and xylem tissues were increased as compared with those of wild type, but freezing tolerance was not increased in these tissues. However, freezing tolerance of leaves after cold acclimation was only increased slightly with increase in levels of raffinose content.