Project/Area Number |
20580361
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Boundary agriculture
Research Institution | Muroran Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KIKUCHI Shintaro Muroran Institute of Technology, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70148691)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 農水産廃棄物 / 資源転換 / 亜臨界 / 微生物 / 未利用資源 / 脱重金属 / 資源化 / 亜臨界水 / 農産有機廃棄物 / 脱重金属と脱無機塩類 / 繊維性多糖類 / 糖化 / エタノール発酵 / Saccharomyces cerevisiae / Aspergillus oryzae / 農水産有機廃棄物 / 低分子化 / 多糖類 / 重金属結合タンパク質 / フェリチン / セルロース |
Research Abstract |
Various useful materials are contained in fisheries and agricultural waste. It has been, however, difficult to transform of the waste into resources, because the former one contain toxic heavy-metals bound tightly to heavy-metal-binding proteins or the latter one were constituted of chemically rigid structures caused by inorganic salts, respectively. During a sequential treatment of the waste with sub-critical conditions and microorganisms, toxic metals in fisheries one were released as free-ion forms and rigid structures in agricultural one were destroyed to fermentable mono-saccharides. These results suggested that fisheries and agricultural waste could transform to resources like feed for cattle and ethanol, respectively, by the sequential treatment.