Saccharification of biomass with enzymes fused to carbohydrate-binding modules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
KARITA Shuichi  Mie University, 大学院・地域イノベーション学研究科, 教授 (90233999)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords糖質結合モジュール / 等温滴定熱量計 / セルラーゼ / セルロース結合モジュール / バイオマス糖化 / 植物細胞壁 / キシラナーゼ / バイオマス酵素糖化 / キシログルカナーゼ
Research Abstract
Cellulose-binding modules, family 3,17,28, and 44, were characterized with the macro-array method, isothermal titration calorimetry;and Langmuir isotherman alysis. To determine binding-sites on plant cell wall, these cellulose-binding modules were fused to a fluorescent protein. Fluorescent fused cellulose binding modules bound to different parts of plant cell wall and discriminated cell types of plant tissues. These results indicated that cellulose-binding modules can recognize a diffbrent structure on plant cell walls, whereas these modules have similar binding specificities. A catalytic domain belonging to glycoside hydrolase family 5 was fused to cellulose binding modules. These artificial enzymes showed their activities were influenced by fused modules.