Characterization of moss and fern accumulated heavy metals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KONNO Haruyoshi  Okayama University, 資源植物科学研究所, 准教授 (10108178)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsコケ原糸体 / シダ前葉体 / 植物細胞壁
Research Abstract
The cell mass of Scopelophila protonema appeared to be present in similar amounts under normal and copper- or zinc-enriched conditions, whereas the cell mass of Polypodium prothallium was reduced. The copper-treated cells showed the accumulation of copper during growth. The copper accumulated in Scopelophila protonema was bound to the cell wall pectin. Many glycoside hydrolase activities were detected in the soluble fractions from control and copper-treated cells. Uronic acids were found in similar amounts in cell walls of control and copper-treated cells, whereas the amount of some neutral sugars decreased.