Project/Area Number |
20580364
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Boundary agriculture
Research Institution | Kochi University |
Principal Investigator |
OHTANI Yoshito Kochi University, 教育研究部・自然科学系, 教授 (30253339)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | ウッドスピリッツ / ヒノキ油 / ユーカリ油 / 抗菌 / 抗蟻 / 天然防腐剤 / ヒノキ精油 / ユーカリ精油 / 抗菌活性 / 抗シロアリ活性 / ディーゼル排気浮遊微小物質 / 自律神経調節機能 / 林業廃棄物 / 木材保存剤 / カュプテ油 / 抗ストレス活性 / 樹木スピリッツ / 樹木精油 / ヒノキ / ユーカリ / 抗酸化性 / 抗菌性 / 抗シロアリ性 |
Research Abstract |
The new methods to utilize the essential oils, especially taken from the forest waste materials of hinoki (Chamaecyparis obtuse Endl.) and eucalypt (Eucalyptus camaldulensis Dehnh.) were developed in order to raise the total value of hinoki and eucalypt woods. Evaluation and value-added utilization of the essential oils was carried out based on the following four abilities, (1)antifungal and antitermitic agents composed of the waste expanded polystyrene (EPS) and the essential oil, (2) cleaning and detoxifying the polluted air like diesel exhausting gas with hinoki oil fumigant, (3) antioxidative and radical scavenging agents , (4)functional fragrance for human physiological behavior controlling.