Plant-microbe symbiotic systems adapted to acidic soils
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SUNAIRI Michio  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (80196906)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords酸性硫酸塩土壌 / アルミニウム耐性 / Acidocella属細菌 / 植物・微生物共生系 / Eleocharis dulcis / 不溶性リン酸塩可溶化 / ゲノム / Panicum repens / Panjcum repens
Research Abstract
The draft sequences of Acidocella spp. genomes were determined, and the genes responsible to the solubilization of aluminum phosphate salt and ammonium channel proteins were identified. The bacteria possess multiple ammonium transporter genes(amt), which showed different functions when they were cloned into the amtB-minus E. coli mutant.