Construction of phytomonitoring systems for risk assessment of dioxins polluted environment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionAzabu University
Principal Investigator
SONOKI Shigenori  Azabu University, 環境保健学部, 教授 (50130894)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords環境汚染 / 環境モニタリング / 環境技術 / ファイトモニタリング / バイオテクノロジー
Research Abstract
The environmental toxicity of dioxins is becoming more severe especially in Japan. The precise quantitative analysis of pollution levels of dioxins has been performed using a gas chromatograph-mass spectrometry ; however, this technique has the disadvantage of a high cost or a highly educated skill. In this study, the development of bioassay system for dioxins using dioxins-response genes found in the plant genome was proposed to investigate its efficiency for risk assessment of dioxins contamination. This bioassay system will be expected to be a good substitution for the instrumental analysis as the first step simple analysis method of dioxins in the environment.